2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 14 Criminal law :: RS 14:48 Presumption of malice
§48. Presumption of malice
Where a non-privileged defamatory publication or expression is false it is presumed to be malicious unless a justifiable motive for making it is shown.
Where such a publication or expression is true, actual malice must be proved in order to convict the offender.