2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 14 Criminal law :: RS 14:44 Aggravated kidnapping
SUBPART D.  KIDNAPPING AND FALSE IMPRISONMENT
§44.  Aggravated kidnapping
Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control:
(1)  The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or
(2)  The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or
(3)  The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated kidnapping shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
Amended by Acts 1980, No. 679, §1.