2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 13 Courts and judicial procedure :: RS 13:586 Absence of district judge; authority of judge of adjoining district
§586.  Absence of district judge; authority of judge of adjoining district
When it is proved that all the judges of any judicial district are absent from their judicial district, or are otherwise unable to act, any district judge of an adjoining judicial district may grant any orders that the absent or incapacitated judges could grant, if present.
Added by Acts 1952, No. 134, §1.