2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 13 Courts and judicial procedure :: RS 13:1337 Appellate and supervisory jurisdiction; writs
§1337.  Appellate and supervisory jurisdiction; writs
NOTE:  Repealed by Acts 2006, No. 621, §19(A), eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2008, No. 873, §1, changed the eff. date to Dec. 31, 2014.
A.  The Criminal District Court for the Parish of Orleans shall have appellate jurisdiction of all cases tried before the Municipal Court of New Orleans and the Traffic Court of New Orleans.  Appeals from the municipal and traffic courts shall be on the law and the facts and shall be tried upon the records made and the evidence offered in said courts by the judge to whom the appeal shall be allotted.  In all cases tried before the judges of the criminal district court in which an appeal does not lie to the supreme court, an appeal shall lie on questions of law and fact to two or more of the judges of the criminal district court, as prescribed by said court.  The criminal district court shall adopt rules regulating the manner of taking and hearing and deciding such appeals.
B.  The Criminal District Court for the Parish of Orleans shall have general supervisory jurisdiction over the municipal and traffic courts of New Orleans and shall have authority to issue writs of habeas corpus in criminal cases, as well as such other writs and orders as are necessary in aid of the jurisdiction of the court.
Added by Acts 1975, No. 144, §1; Acts 2006, No. 621, §19(A), eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2008, No. 675, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 873, §1, eff. July 9, 2008.