2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 13 Courts and judicial procedure :: RS 13:1 Duties of the minute clerks of courts of orleans parish
TITLE 13.  COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 1.  JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, IN GENERAL
PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1.  Duties of the minute clerks of courts of Orleans Parish
NOTE:  §1 effective until Jan. 1, 2009.  See Acts 2006, No. 621, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
The minute clerks of the court of appeals and of the civil and criminal district courts of the parish of Orleans shall attend the sessions of the court for which they are appointed, and shall, under the supervision of the judge or judges of the courts, keep the minutes of the court, issue all notices, copies of rules and orders entered on the minutes, which are required to be issued, and make due entries on the dockets of the causes and of the proceedings therein, and shall perform such other duties as the judges may direct.
NOTE:  §1 as amended by Acts 2006, No. 621, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009:
The minute clerks of the court of appeals and of the Forty-First Judicial District Court shall attend the sessions of the court for which they are appointed, and shall, under the supervision of the judge or judges of the courts, keep the minutes of the court, issue all notices, copies of rules and orders entered on the minutes, which are required to be issued, and make due entries on the dockets of the causes and of the proceedings therein, and shall perform such other duties as the judges may direct.
Acts 2006, No. 621, §2, eff. Jan 1, 2009.