2009 Louisiana Children's Code :: CHC 623 - Notice; right to be heard
Art. 623. Notice; right to be heard
A. The department shall give notice of any court hearing regarding the child to his parents and other parties. It shall also give such notice regarding any child in foster care to any foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, and relative providing care. The department shall notify the court of each party's address and shall have a continuing duty to provide current information to the court about each party's whereabouts.
B. The notice shall state the day, time, and place of the hearing and inform the recipient of his right to attend and be heard.
C. If a foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child fails to appear at a hearing, the department shall report to the court whether notice was given or, if not, what diligent efforts were made to locate and notify the absent person. The court may permit the hearing to be held in the person's absence.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 2007, No. 334, §1.