2009 Louisiana Laws of Criminal Procedure :: CCRP 575 - Interruption of time limitations
Art. 575. Interruption of time limitations
The periods of limitation established by this Chapter shall be interrupted when the defendant:
(1) For the purpose of avoiding detection, apprehension or prosecution, flees from the state, is outside the state, or is absent from his usual place of abode within the state; or
(2) Lacks mental capacity to proceed at trial and is committed in accordance with Article 648 of this Code.
Amended by Acts 1979, No. 318, §1.