2009 Louisiana Laws of Criminal Procedure :: CCRP 484 - Bill of particulars
CHAPTER 3. BILL OF PARTICULARS
Art. 484. Bill of particulars
A motion for a bill of particulars may be filed of right in accordance with Article 521. The court, on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, may require the district attorney to furnish a bill of particulars setting forth more specifically the nature and cause of the charge against the defendant.
Supplemental bills of particulars or a new bill may be ordered by the court at least seven days before the trial begins.
When a bill of particulars is furnished, it shall be filed of record and a copy of the bill shall be given to the defendant.
Amended by Acts 1978, No. 735, §2; Acts 1981, No. 440, §1.