2009 Louisiana Laws of Criminal Procedure :: CCRP 334 - Factors in determining amount of bail
Art. 334. Factors in determining amount of bail
The amount of bail shall be such that, in the judgment of the court, commissioner, or magistrate, it will insure the presence of the defendant, as required, and the safety of any other person and the community, having regard to:
(1) The seriousness of the offense charged, including but not limited to whether the offense is a crime of violence or involves a controlled dangerous substance.
(2) The weight of the evidence against the defendant.
(3) The previous criminal record of the defendant.
(4) The ability of the defendant to give bail.
(5) The nature and seriousness of the danger to any other person or the community that would be posed by the defendant's release.
(6) The defendant's voluntary participation in a pretrial drug testing program.
(7) The absence or presence of any controlled dangerous substance in the defendant's blood at the time of arrest.
(8) Whether the defendant is currently out on bond on a previous felony arrest for which he is awaiting institution of prosecution, arraignment, trial, or sentencing.
(9) Any other circumstances affecting the probability of defendant's appearance.
(10) The type or form of bail.
Acts 1993, No. 834, §1, eff. June 22, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 853, §1.