2009 Louisiana Laws of Criminal Procedure :: CCRP 211 - Summons by officer instead of arrest and booking
Art. 211. Summons by officer instead of arrest and booking
A. When it is lawful for a peace officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, or for a felony charge of theft or illegal possession of stolen things when the thing of value is three hundred dollars or more but less than five hundred dollars, he may give a written summons instead of making an arrest if all of the following exist:
(1) The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person will appear upon summons;
(2) The officer has no reasonable grounds to believe that the person will cause injury to himself or another or damage to property or will continue in the same or a similar offense unless immediately arrested and booked;
(3) There is no necessity to book the person to comply with routine identification procedures.
(4) If an officer issues a summons for a felony described in this Paragraph, the officer issuing the summons shall ascertain that the person has no prior criminal convictions.
B. In any case in which a summons has been issued, a warrant of arrest may later be issued in its place.
Amended by Acts 1982, No. 180, §1; Acts 1995, No. 769, §1; Acts 2006, No. 143, §2.