2009 Louisiana Laws of Criminal Procedure :: CCRP 211.4 - Driving without possession of a driver's license; summons by peace officer instead of arrest
Art. 211.4. Driving without possession of a driver's license; summons by peace officer instead of arrest
A. When a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed an offense of driving without a valid driver's license in his possession, the police officer shall make every practical attempt based on identifying information provided by the person to confirm that the person has been issued a valid driver's license. If the police officer determines that the person has been issued a valid driver's license which is neither under revocation, suspension, or cancellation, but that the license is not in his possession, the peace officer shall issue a written summons to the offender in accordance with law, commanding him to appear and answer the charge.
B. The provisions of this Article shall in no way limit the peace officer from issuing a citation for operating a motor vehicle without physical possession of a valid driver's license.
Acts 1993, No. 537, §1.