2009 Louisiana Laws of Civil Procedure :: CCP 3191 - General duties; appointment of agent
CHAPTER 4. GENERAL FUNCTIONS, POWERS, AND DUTIES OF
SUCCESSION REPRESENTATIVE
SECTION 1. GENERAL DISPOSITIONS
Art. 3191. General duties; appointment of agent
A succession representative is a fiduciary with respect to the succession, and shall have the duty of collecting, preserving, and managing the property of the succession in accordance with law. He shall act at all times as a prudent administrator, and shall be personally responsible for all damages resulting from his failure so to act.
A nonresident succession representative may execute a power of attorney appointing a resident of the state to represent him in all acts of his administration. A resident succession representative who will be absent from the state temporarily similarly may appoint an agent to act for him during his absence. In either case, the power of attorney appointing the agent shall be filed in the record of the succession proceeding.
Amended by Acts 1964, No. 4, §1.