2009 Louisiana Laws of Civil Procedure :: CCP 2671 - Proceeding against surviving spouse in community
CHAPTER 2. PROCEEDING AGAINST SURVIVING
SPOUSE, SUCCESSION, OR HEIR
Art. 2671. Proceeding against surviving spouse in community
When a mortgage, security interest, or privilege has been granted on community property to secure an obligation of the community, and one of the spouses in community has died subsequently, an executory proceeding to enforce the mortgage, security agreement, or privilege may be brought against the surviving spouse in community. It shall not be necessary to make the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased spouse parties to the proceeding.
Acts 1989, No. 137, §18, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.