2009 Louisiana Laws of Civil Procedure :: CCP 2502 - Writ of distringas; contempt; damages
Art. 2502. Writ of distringas; contempt; damages
If a judgment orders the delivery of a thing and the sheriff cannot seize it because the defendant has concealed or removed it from the jurisdiction of the court, or when the judgment orders a defendant to do or refrain from doing an act other than the delivery of a thing, and he refuses or neglects to comply with the order, the party entitled to performance may obtain by contradictory motion the following remedies:
(1) A writ to distrain the property of the defendant;
(2) An order adjudging the disobedient party in contempt; or
(3) A judgment for any damages he may have sustained. He may likewise sue for damages in a separate action.