2009 Louisiana Laws of Civil Procedure :: CCP 191 - Inherent judicial power
CHAPTER 4. POWER AND AUTHORITY
SECTION 1. GENERAL DISPOSITIONS
Art. 191. Inherent judicial power
A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.