2009 Louisiana Civil Code :: CC 620 - Sale of the property or of the usufruct
Art. 620. Sale of the property or of the usufruct.
Usufruct terminates by the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property prior to the creation of the usufruct. The usufructuary may have an action against the grantor of the usufruct or against the naked owner under the provisions established in the third section of this chapter.
The sale of the property by the naked owner after the usufruct has been created or the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property by the naked owner after the creation of the usufruct does not affect the right of the usufructuary.
The judicial sale of the usufruct by creditors of the usufructuary deprives the usufructuary of his enjoyment of the property but does not terminate the usufruct.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1.