2009 Louisiana Civil Code :: CC 3320 - Recordation; limits of effectiveness
CHAPTER 7. INSCRIPTION OF MORTGAGES AND PRIVILEGES
Art. 3320. Recordation; limits of effectiveness
A, B. Repealed by Acts 2005, No. 169, §8, eff. July 1, 2006.
C. Recordation has only the effect given it by legislation. It is not evidence of the validity of the obligation that the encumbrance secures. It does not give the creditor greater rights against third persons than he has against the person whose property is encumbered.
Acts 1992, No. 1132, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 2005, No. 169, §8, eff. July 1, 2006; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, eff. Nov. 29, 2005.