2009 Louisiana Civil Code :: CC 1597 - Loss, extinction, or destruction of property given
Art. 1597. Loss, extinction, or destruction of property given
A. A legacy is extinguished to the extent that property forming all or part of the legacy is lost, extinguished, or destroyed before the death of the testator. However, the legatee is entitled to any part of the property that remains and to any uncollected insurance proceeds attributable to the loss, extinction, or destruction, and to the testator's right of action against any person liable for the loss, extinction, or destruction.
B. A legacy of a certain object is not extinguished when the object of the legacy has been transformed into a similar object without an act of the testator.
C. If the object of the legacy has been condemned or expropriated prior to the testator's death, the legatee is entitled to any uncollected award and to succeed to any right of action concerning the condemnation or expropriation.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Acts 2001, No. 824, §1.