2009 Louisiana Civil Code :: CC 1423 - Decedent's debts charged ratably
Art. 1423. Decedent's debts charged ratably
Debts of the decedent are charged ratably to property that is the object of general or universal legacies and to property that devolves by intestacy, valued as of the date of death. When such property does not suffice, the debts remaining are charged in the following order:
(1) Ratably to the fruits and products of property that is the object of general or universal legacies and of property that devolves by intestacy; and
(2) Ratably to the fruits and products of property that is the object of particular legacies, and then ratably to such property.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.