2023 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 431 - General provisions concerning crimes and punishments 431.076 Expungement of criminal records for those acquitted of crimes, for whom charges have been dismissed but not in exchange for a guilty plea to another charge, or against whom charges have not resulted in an indictment or an information filed by the Commonwealth's attorney -- Effects of an order of expungement -- Expungement by court or upon petition of person charged -- Exception for records in the custody of the Department for Community Based Services.
* * *
For felony charges, three (3) years following the date of the order of
dismissal without prejudice; or
2.
For misdemeanor charges, one (1) year following the date of the order of
dismissal without prejudice.
(a) If the court finds that the petition under subsection (1)(b) of this section is
properly brought, the court shall grant the petition and order the expunging of
the records.
(b) 1.
If the expungement petition is brought under subsection (1)(c) of this
section, the petition shall be served upon the offices of the county and
Commonwealth's attorneys that prosecuted the case.
2.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
Following the filing of the petition, the court shall notify the county and
Commonwealth's attorneys of an opportunity for a response to the
petition. The response shall be filed within ninety (90) days after the
filing of the petition.
3.
If a response is not filed, ninety (90) days after the filing of the petition
the court shall dismiss the charges without prejudice and order the
expunging of the records.
4.
If a response is filed, ninety (90) days after the date the response is filed,
if an indictment has not issued, the court shall dismiss without prejudice
the charges for which an indictment has not issued and order the
expunging of the records.
An order of expungement pursuant to this section shall expunge all criminal records
in the custody of the court and any criminal records in the custody of any other
agency or official, including law enforcement records, but no order of expungement
pursuant to this section shall expunge records in the custody of the Department for
Community Based Services. The court shall order the expunging on a form
provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Every agency, with records
relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge, that
is ordered to expunge records, shall certify to the court within sixty (60) days of the
entry of the expungement order, that the required expunging action has been
completed. All orders enforcing the expungement procedure shall also be expunged.
(a) If an expungement is ordered under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section, an
appellate court which issued an opinion in the case shall order the appellate
case file to be sealed and also direct that the version of the appellate opinion
published on the court's Web site be modified to avoid use of the defendant's
name in the case title and body of the opinion.
(b) If an expungement is ordered under subsection (1)(c) of this section, an
appellate court which issued an opinion in the case may, upon motion of the
petitioner in the case, order the appellate case file to be sealed and also direct
that the version of the appellate opinion published on the court's Web site be
modified to avoid use of the petitioner's name in the case title and body of the
opinion.
After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have
* * *