2023 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 431 - General provisions concerning crimes and punishments 431.076 Expungement of criminal records for those acquitted of crimes, for whom charges have been dismissed but not in exchange for a guilty plea to another charge, or against whom charges have not resulted in an indictment or an information filed by the Commonwealth's attorney -- Effects of an order of expungement -- Expungement by court or upon petition of person charged -- Exception for records in the custody of the Department for Community Based Services.
* * *
(a) If an expungement is ordered under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section, an
appellate court which issued an opinion in the case shall order the appellate
case file to be sealed and also direct that the version of the appellate opinion
published on the court's Web site be modified to avoid use of the defendant's
name in the case title and body of the opinion.
(b) If an expungement is ordered under subsection (1)(c) of this section, an
appellate court which issued an opinion in the case may, upon motion of the
petitioner in the case, order the appellate case file to be sealed and also direct
that the version of the appellate opinion published on the court's Web site be
modified to avoid use of the petitioner's name in the case title and body of the
opinion.
After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have
occurred. The court and other agencies shall delete or remove the records from their
computer systems so that any official state-performed background check will
indicate that the records do not exist. The court and other agencies shall reply to any
inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged
shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an
application for employment, credit, or other type of application.
Inspection of the records included in the order may thereafter be permitted by the
court only upon petition by the person who is the subject of the records and only to
those persons named in the petition.
Except as provided in subsection (1)(a) of this section, this section shall be
retroactive.
Effective: July 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2020. -- Amended
2019 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 2, effective June 27, 2019. -- Amended 2016 Ky. Acts
ch. 94, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2016. -- Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 16,
effective June 25, 2013. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 648, effective June
20, 2005. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -Created 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 374, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996.