2023 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 403 - Dissolution of marriage -- child custody
403.212 Child support guidelines -- Administrative regulation establishing a child support obligation worksheet, manual with examples on cabinet Web site -- Terms to be applied in calculations -- Table. (Effective until July 1, 2025).
* * *
examples or illustrations of the application of the child support guidelines and the child support obligation worksheet. For the purposes of the child support guidelines: (a) "Income" means actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed; (b) "Gross income" includes income from any source, except as excluded in this subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, retirement and pension funds, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, Social Security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, Supplemental Security Income (SSI), gifts, prizes, and alimony or maintenance received. Specifically excluded are benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs, including but not limited to public assistance as defined under Title IV-A of the Federal Social Security Act, and food stamps; (c) For income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation. Straight-line depreciation, using Internal Revenue Service (IRS) guidelines, shall be the only allowable method of calculating depreciation expense in determining gross income.
* * *
seeking work; e. Local labor market, including availability of employment for which the parent may be qualified and employable; f. Prevailing earnings in the local labor market; and g. Other relevant background factors, including employment barriers; "Obligor" has the same meaning as in KRS 205.710; "Imputed child support obligation" means the amount of child support the parent would be required to pay from application of the child support guidelines; Income statements of the parents shall be verified by documentation of both current and past income. Suitable documentation shall include, but shall not be limited to, income tax returns, paystubs, employer statements, or receipts and expenses if self-employed; "Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income" means the combined monthly gross incomes of both parents, less any of the following payments made by the parent: 1. The amount of pre-existing orders for current maintenance for prior spouses to the extent payment is actually made and the amount of current maintenance, if any, ordered paid in the proceeding before the court; 2. The amount of pre-existing orders of current child support for prior-born (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) children to the extent payment is actually made under those orders; and 3. A deduction for the support to the extent payment is made, if a parent is legally responsible for and is actually providing support for other priorborn children who are not the subject of a particular proceeding. If the prior-born children reside with that parent, an "imputed child support obligation" shall be allowed in the amount which would result from application of the guidelines for the support of the prior-born children; and (j) "Split custody arrangement" means a situation where each parent has sole custody and decision-making authority while the child or children is in his or her residence. Visitation only occurs when the child is in residence
* * *