2025 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 520 - Escape and other offenses relating to custody
520.100 Fleeing or evading police in the second degree.
KY Rev Stat § 520.100 (2025)
520.100 Fleeing or evading police in the second degree. (1) (2) (3) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when: (a) As a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop given by a person recognized to be a peace officer who has an articulable reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed by the person fleeing, and in fleeing or eluding the person is the cause of physical injury to any person; or (b) While operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a recognized direction to stop his or her vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer. No offense is committed under this section when the conduct involved constitutes a failure to comply with a directive of a traffic control officer. Fleeing or evading police in the second degree is a Class D felony and the defendant shall not be released on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or parole until he or she has served at least fifty percent (50%) of the sentence imposed. Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 174, sec. 48, effective July 15, 2024. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 8, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 162, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 178, effective January 1, 1975.