2024 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 189 - Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage 189.635 Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies -- Availability -- News-gathering organizations -- Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle's accident history and electronic access to reports -- Administrative regulations -- Insurers of train engineers.
* * *
required to submit to the department under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
Reports retained by a law enforcement agency under this subsection shall not
be considered open records under KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall remain
confidential, except as provided in this section. Nothing in this subsection is
intended to impose greater limitations on disclosure of vehicle accident
reports on law enforcement agencies than those imposed on the department by
this section.
(a) Any person operating a vehicle on the highways of this state who is involved
in an accident resulting in any property damage exceeding five hundred
(b)
(6)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(7)
(a)
(b)
dollars ($500) in which an investigation is not conducted by a law
enforcement officer shall file a written report of the accident with the
department within ten (10) days of occurrence of the accident upon forms
provided by the department.
If the accident involves a fully autonomous vehicle, as defined in KRS
186.760, the responsibility to file the report under this subsection shall rest
with the owner of the fully autonomous vehicle or a person on behalf of the
vehicle owner.
All accident reports filed with the department in compliance with subsection
(5) of this section shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.870 to
61.884 and shall remain confidential, except that the department may:
1.
Disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her
identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her
presence at an accident; and
* * *
reports under subsection (6) of this section.
The department shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13A to set out a fee schedule for accident reports made available
pursuant to subsections (6) and (9) of this section. These fees shall be in addition to
those charged to the public for records produced under KRS Chapter 61.
(a) The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely
for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering
organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use
or distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering
organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection:
1.
"News-gathering organization" includes:
a.
A newspaper or periodical if it:
i.
Is published at least fifty (50) of fifty-two (52) weeks during
a calendar year;
ii. Contains at least twenty-five percent (25%) news content in
each issue or no more than seventy-five percent (75%)
advertising content in any issue in the calendar year; and
iii. Contains news of general interest to its readers that can
include news stories, editorials, sports, weddings, births, and
death notices;
b.
A television or radio station with a valid broadcast license issued
by the Federal Communications Commission;
c.
A news organization that broadcasts over a multichannel video
programming service as defined in KRS 136.602;
d.
A website published by or affiliated with any entity described in
subdivision a., b., or c. of this subparagraph;
e.
An online-only newspaper or magazine that publishes news or
opinion of interest to a general audience and is not affiliated with
any entity described in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph; and
f.
Any other entity that publishes news content by any means to the
general public or to members of a particular profession or
occupational group; and
2.
"News-gathering organization" does not include any product or
publication with the primary purpose of distributing advertising or of
publishing names and other personal identifying information concerning
parties to motor vehicle accidents which may be used to solicit for
services covered under Subtitle 39 of KRS Chapter 304.
(c) A news-gathering organization shall not be held to have used or knowingly
allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely because of its
publication or broadcast.
(d) A request under this subsection shall be completed using a form promulgated
by the department through administrative regulations in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13A. The form under this paragraph shall include:
1.
The name and address of the requestor and the news-gathering
organization the requestor represents;
2.
* * *