2024 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 189 - Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage 189.635 Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies -- Availability -- News-gathering organizations -- Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle's accident history and electronic access to reports -- Administrative regulations -- Insurers of train engineers.
* * *
with the owner of the fully autonomous vehicle or a person on behalf of the
vehicle owner.
All accident reports filed with the department in compliance with subsection
(5) of this section shall not be considered open records under KRS 61.870 to
61.884 and shall remain confidential, except that the department may:
1.
Disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his or her
identity is not otherwise known or when he or she denies his or her
presence at an accident; and
2.
Make the reports available:
a.
To the persons named in paragraph (c) of this subsection; and
b.
In accordance with subsection (9) of this section.
All other accident reports required by this section, and the information
contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public
disclosure under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, except when:
1.
Produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order; or
2.
Disclosed as provided in this section.
Accident reports shall be made available to:
1.
The parties to the accident;
2.
The parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident;
3.
Insurers or their written designee for insurance business purposes of any
party who is the subject of the report;
4.
The attorneys of the parties to the accident;
5.
Any party to litigation who files with the department a request for the
report and includes a copy of the first page of a District or Circuit Court
clerk-stamped complaint naming all parties;
6.
The Department of Workplace Standards in the Education and Labor
Cabinet if the accident report is pertinent to an occupational safety and
health investigation; and
7.
A law enforcement agency, subject to the limitations in subsections
(4)(b) and (7) of this section.
Except as provided for in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the department or a
law enforcement agency shall not release accident reports for a commercial
purpose.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the department or a law
enforcement agency may, as a matter of public safety, contract with an outside
entity and release unredacted vehicle damage data extracted from accident
(8)
(9)
reports to the entity if the data is used solely for the purpose of providing the
public a means of determining a vehicle's accident history. The department or
a law enforcement agency may further contract with a third party to provide
electronic access to reports for persons and entities who are entitled to the
reports under subsection (6) of this section.
The department shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13A to set out a fee schedule for accident reports made available
pursuant to subsections (6) and (9) of this section. These fees shall be in addition to
those charged to the public for records produced under KRS Chapter 61.
(a) The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely
for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering
organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use
or distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering
organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection:
1.
"News-gathering organization" includes:
a.
A newspaper or periodical if it:
i.
Is published at least fifty (50) of fifty-two (52) weeks during
a calendar year;
ii. Contains at least twenty-five percent (25%) news content in
each issue or no more than seventy-five percent (75%)
advertising content in any issue in the calendar year; and
iii. Contains news of general interest to its readers that can
include news stories, editorials, sports, weddings, births, and
death notices;
b.
A television or radio station with a valid broadcast license issued
by the Federal Communications Commission;
c.
* * *