2023 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 189 - Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage 189.635 Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies -- Availability -- News-gathering organizations -- Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle's accident history and electronic access to reports -- Administrative regulations -- Insurers of train engineers.
* * *
in each issue or no more than seventy-five percent (75%)
advertising content in any issue in the calendar year; and
iii. Contains news of general interest to its readers that can
include news stories, editorials, sports, weddings, births,
and death notices;
b.
A television or radio station with a valid broadcast license
issued by the Federal Communications Commission;
c.
A news organization that broadcasts over a multichannel video
programming service as defined in KRS 136.602;
d.
A Web site published by or affiliated with any entity described
in subdivision a., b., or c. of this subparagraph;
e.
An online-only newspaper or magazine that publishes news or
opinion of interest to a general audience and is not affiliated
with any entity described in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph;
and
f.
Any other entity that publishes news content by any means to
the general public or to members of a particular profession or
occupational group; and
2.
"News-gathering organization" does not include any product or
publication with the primary purpose of distributing advertising or of
publishing names and other personal identifying information
concerning parties to motor vehicle accidents which may be used to
solicit for services covered under Subtitle 39 of KRS Chapter 304.
(c) A news-gathering organization shall not be held to have used or
knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely
because of its publication or broadcast.
(d) A request under this subsection shall be completed using a form
promulgated by the department through administrative regulations in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13A. The form under this paragraph shall
include:
1.
The name and address of the requestor and the news-gathering
organization the requestor represents;
2.
A statement that the requestor is a news-gathering organization
under this subsection and identifying the specific subdivision of
paragraph (b)1. of this subsection under which the requester
qualifies;
3.
A statement that the request is in compliance with the criteria
contained in this section; and
4.
* * *