2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 70 - Sheriffs, constables, and county police force 70.267 Prohibited conduct -- Construction of section -- Probationary period.
70.267 Prohibited conduct -- Construction of section -- Probationary period.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
No deputy sheriff covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273 shall directly
or indirectly solicit, receive, or be in any manner concerned in receiving, soliciting,
or publicizing any assessment, gift, subscription, or contribution to or for any
political party or candidate for public office.
No deputy sheriff covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273 shall be
suspended, laid-off, demoted, promoted, disciplined, threatened, or in any way
changed in duty or compensation for withholding or neglecting to pay or make
contributions of any sort, either in money, goods, services, or anything of value for
any political purpose. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the power of a sheriff to
revoke the appointment of a deputy during the probationary period described in
subsection (5) of this section.
No deputy sheriff covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273 shall be a
candidate for any public office. Any person who violates this subsection shall forfeit
his position as deputy sheriff.
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to abridge the rights of any
deputy sheriff with respect to his personal opinions, beliefs, or right to vote.
A deputy sheriff's employment shall be probationary during the first year of service
following an initial appointment or a promotional appointment. A sheriff may, at his
pleasure, revoke the appointment of a deputy who works for him at any time within
one (1) year following the appointment.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 334, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. -- Created
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 438, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992.