2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 525 - Riot, disorderly conduct, and related offenses
525.060 Disorderly conduct in the second degree.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 525.060 (2022)
525.060 Disorderly conduct in the second degree. (1) (2) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when in a public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof, he: (a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior; (b) Makes unreasonable noise; (c) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard, or other emergency; or (d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose. Disorderly conduct in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor. Effective: March 27, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 50, sec. 2, effective March 27, 2006; and ch. 51, sec. 2, effective March 27, 2006. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 216, effective January 1, 1975. Legislative Research Commission Note (3/27/2006). This section was amended by 2006 Ky. Acts chs. 50 and 51, which are identical and have been codified together.