2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 501 - General principles of liability
501.010 Definitions.
KY Rev Stat § 501.010 (2022)
501.010 Definitions. The following definitions apply in this chapter: (1) "Culpable mental state" means "intentionally" or "knowingly" or "wantonly" or "recklessly," as these terms are defined in KRS 501.020. (2) "Intoxication" means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body. (3) "Voluntary act" means a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of effort or determination and includes the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it. (4) "Voluntary intoxication" means intoxication caused by substances which the defendant knowingly introduces into his body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication he knows or ought to know, unless he introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such duress as would afford a defense to a charge of crime. Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 11, effective January 1, 1975.