2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 436 - Offenses against morality
436.600 Dyeing or selling dyed baby fowl or rabbits.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 436.600 (2022)
436.600 Dyeing or selling dyed baby fowl or rabbits. No person shall sell, exchange, offer to sell or exchange, display, or possess living baby chicks, ducklings, or other fowl or rabbits which have been dyed or colored; nor dye or color any baby chicks, ducklings, or other fowl or rabbits; nor sell, exchange, offer to sell or exchange or to give away baby chicks, ducklings, or other fowl or rabbits, under two (2) months of age in any quantity less than six (6), except that any rabbit weighing three (3) pounds or more may be sold at an age of six (6) weeks. Any person who violates this section shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500. History: Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 374, sec. 1. -- Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 215, sec. 5.