2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 355 - Uniform commercial code Article 355.7 - Warehouse Receipts, Bills of Lading, and Other Documents of Title 355.7-102 Definitions and index of definitions.
355.7-102 Definitions and index of definitions.
(1)
(2)
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Bailee" means a person that by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other
document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver
them;
(b) "Carrier" means a person that issues a bill of lading;
(c) "Consignee" means a person named in a bill of lading to which or to whose
order the bill promises delivery;
(d) "Consignor" means a person named in a bill of lading as the person from
which the goods have been received for shipment;
(e) "Delivery order" means a record that contains an order to deliver goods
directed to a warehouse, carrier, or other person that in the ordinary course of
business issues warehouse receipts or bills of lading;
(f) Reserved;
(g) "Goods" means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a
contract for storage or transportation;
(h) "Issuer" means a bailee that issues a document of title or, in the case of an
unaccepted delivery order, the person that orders the possessor of goods to
deliver. The term includes a person for which an agent or employee purports
to act in issuing a document if the agent or employee has real or apparent
authority to issue documents, even if the issuer did not receive any goods, the
goods were misdescribed, or in any other respect the agent or employee
violated the issuer's instructions;
(i) "Person entitled under the document" means the holder, in the case of a
negotiable document of title, or the person to which delivery of the goods is to
be made by the terms of, or pursuant to instructions in a record under, a
nonnegotiable document of title;
(j) Reserved;
(k) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
1.
To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
2.
To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound,
symbol, or process;
(l) "Shipper" means a person that enters into a contract of transportation with a
carrier; and
(m) "Warehouse" means a person engaged in the business of storing goods for
hire.
Definitions in other articles applying to this article and the sections in which they
appear are:
(a) "Contract for sale," KRS 355.2-106;
(b) "Lessee in ordinary course," KRS 355.2A-103; and
(c) "‘Receipt' of goods," KRS 355.2-103.
(3)
In addition, Article 1 of KRS Chapter 355 contains general definitions and
principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Repealed and reenacted 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2012.
-- Created 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 77, sec. 7-102, effective July 1, 1960.