2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 278 - Public service commission 278.466 Availability of net metering -- Type, expense, and installation of meter -- Compensation to eligible customer-generators for electricity fed back into grid -- Commission to set compensation rate -- Excess generation credits nonrefundable -- Twenty-five year cap on preexisting net metering tariff provisions -- Safety and power quality standards -- Transferability of installation at same premises.
278.466 Availability of net metering -- Type, expense, and installation of meter -Compensation to eligible customer-generators for electricity fed back into grid
-- Commission to set compensation rate -- Excess generation credits
nonrefundable -- Twenty-five year cap on preexisting net metering tariff
provisions -- Safety and power quality standards -- Transferability of
installation at same premises.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Each retail electric supplier shall make net metering available to any eligible
customer-generator that the supplier currently serves or solicits for service. If the
cumulative generating capacity of net metering systems reaches one percent (1%) of
a supplier's single hour peak load during a calendar year, the supplier shall have no
further obligation to offer net metering to any new customer-generator at any
subsequent time.
Each retail electric supplier serving a customer with eligible electric generating
facilities shall use a standard kilowatt-hour meter capable of registering the flow of
electricity in two (2) directions. Any additional meter, meters, or distribution
upgrades needed to monitor the flow in each direction shall be installed at the
customer-generator's expense. If additional meters are installed, the net metering
calculation shall yield the same result as when a single meter is used.
A retail electric supplier serving an eligible customer-generator shall compensate
that customer for all electricity produced by the customer's eligible electric
generating facility that flows to the retail electric supplier, as measured by the
standard kilowatt-hour metering prescribed in subsection (2) of this section. The
rate to be used for such compensation shall be set by the commission using the
ratemaking processes under this chapter during a proceeding initiated by a retail
electric supplier or generation and transmission cooperative on behalf of one (1) or
more retail electric suppliers.
Each billing period, compensation provided to an eligible customer-generator shall
be in the form of a dollar-denominated bill credit. If an eligible customer-generator's
bill credit exceeds the amount to be billed to the customer in a billing period, the
amount of the credit in excess of the customer's bill shall carry forward to the
customer's next bill. Excess bill credits shall not be transferable between customers
or premises. If an eligible customer-generator closes his or her account, no cash
refund for accumulated credits shall be paid.
Using the ratemaking process provided by this chapter, each retail electric supplier
shall be entitled to implement rates to recover from its eligible customer-generators
all costs necessary to serve its eligible customer-generators, including but not
limited to fixed and demand-based costs, without regard for the rate structure for
customers who are not eligible customer-generators.
For an eligible electric generating facility in service prior to the effective date of the
initial net metering order by the commission in accordance with subsection (3) of
this section, the net metering tariff provisions in place when the eligible customergenerator began taking net metering service, including the one-to-one (1:1)
kilowatt-hour denominated energy credit provided for electricity fed into the grid,
shall remain in effect at those premises for a twenty-five (25) year period, regardless
(7)
(8)
(9)
of whether the premises are sold or conveyed during that twenty-five (25) year
period. For any eligible customer-generator to whom this subsection applies, each
net metering contract or tariff under which the customer takes service shall be
identical, with respect to energy rates, rate structure, and monthly charges, to the
contract or tariff to which the same customer would be assigned if the customer
were not an eligible customer-generator.
Electric generating systems and interconnecting equipment used by eligible
customer-generators shall meet all applicable safety and power quality standards
established by the National Electrical Code (NEC), Institute of Electrical and
Electronics Engineers (IEEE), and accredited testing laboratories such as
Underwriters Laboratories.
An eligible customer-generator installation is transferable to other persons at the
same premises upon notification to the retail electric supplier and verification that
the installation is in compliance with the applicable safety and power quality
standards in KRS 278.467 and in subsection (7) of this section.
Any upgrade of the interconnection between the retail electric supplier and the
customer-generator that is required by commission-approved tariffs for the purpose
of allowing net metering shall be made at the expense of the customer-generator.
Effective: January 1, 2020
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 2, effective January 1, 2020. -Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 138, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2008. -- Created 2004 Ky.
Acts ch. 193, sec. 2, effective July 13, 2004.