2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 189 - Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.340 Overtaking vehicles, bicycles, or electric low-speed scooters -- Traffic lanes -- Following vehicles -- Exemption for commercial motor vehicle platoon trailing vehicle.
* * *
than two (2) abreast on a single highway lane unless operating on any part of
the roadway marked exclusively for bicycle use. Persons riding two (2)
abreast shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.
The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle
only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn;
(b) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two (2) or
more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the
overtaking vehicle.
The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only
under conditions permitting such movements in safety. Such movement shall not be
made by driving off the roadway unless passing vehicle comes to a complete stop
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
and such movement may be made safely.
No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking
and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is
clearly visible and free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit
overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe
operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle
overtaken. In every event, the overtaking vehicle must return to the right-hand side
of the roadway before coming within two hundred (200) feet of any vehicle
approaching from the opposite direction.
The commissioner of highways is hereby authorized to determine those portions of
any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of the roadway
would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the
roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones, and when such signs or
markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, every
driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof, except as provided for in
subsection (2)(b) of this section.
Whenever any roadway has been divided into three (3) clearly marked lanes for
travel, the following additional rules shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as may be practical entirely within a single
lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained
that the movement can be made with safety;
(b) A vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and
passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the center
lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left turn or
where a center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the
direction in which the vehicle is proceeding and is signposted to give notice of
the allocation; and
(c) Official signs may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a
designated lane or allocating specified lanes to traffic moving in the same
direction and operators of vehicles shall obey the directions of such signs.
A vehicle shall not be driven in the left lane of any limited access highway of four
(4) lanes or more with a posted speed limit of at least sixty-five (65) miles per hour,
except in overtaking a slower vehicle, yielding to traffic coming onto such a
highway, or when traffic conditions exist which would prohibit safe use of the right
or center lanes.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the operator of a motor
vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent, having regard for the speed of the vehicle and the traffic upon and
condition of the highway.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the operator of any
motor truck, semitrailer truck, bus, or heavy construction equipment unit,
when traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district,
shall not follow within two hundred fifty (250) feet of another such vehicle or
(c)
equipment unit. This subsection shall not prevent overtaking and passing, nor
shall it apply to any lane specially designated for use of motor trucks or
* * *