2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 189 - Traffic regulations -- vehicle equipment and storage
189.340 Overtaking vehicles, bicycles, or electric low-speed scooters -- Traffic lanes -- Following vehicles -- Exemption for commercial motor vehicle platoon trailing vehicle.
* * *
vehicles. Vehicles overtaking streetcars may pass either to the right or left when so
directed by a police officer, when on a one (1) way street or where the location of
the tracks prevents compliance with this section, with regard for other traffic.
(a) Vehicles overtaking a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter proceeding in the
same direction shall:
1.
If there is more than one (1) lane for traffic proceeding in the same
direction, move the vehicle to the immediate left, if the lane is available
and moving in the lane is reasonably safe; or
2.
If there is only one (1) lane for traffic proceeding in the same direction,
pass to the left of the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter at a distance
of not less than three (3) feet between any portion of the vehicle and the
bicycle or electric low-speed scooter and maintain that distance until
safely past the overtaken bicycle or electric low-speed scooter. If space
on the roadway is not available to have a minimum distance of three (3)
feet between the vehicle and the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter,
then the driver of the passing vehicle shall use reasonable caution in
passing the bicyclist or electric low-speed scooter operator.
(b) The driver of a motor vehicle may drive to the left of the center of a roadway,
including when a no-passing zone is marked in accordance with subsection (6)
of this section, to pass a person operating a bicycle or electric low-speed
scooter only if the roadway to the left of the center is unobstructed for a
sufficient distance to permit the driver to pass the person operating the bicycle
or electric low-speed scooter safely and avoid interference with oncoming
traffic. This paragraph does not authorize driving on the left side of the center
of the roadway when otherwise prohibited under state law.
(c) The operator of a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter shall not ride more
than two (2) abreast on a single highway lane unless operating on any part of
the roadway marked exclusively for bicycle use. Persons riding two (2)
abreast shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.
The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle
only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn;
(b) Upon a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two (2) or
more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the
overtaking vehicle.
The operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only
under conditions permitting such movements in safety. Such movement shall not be
made by driving off the roadway unless passing vehicle comes to a complete stop
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
and such movement may be made safely.
No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking
and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is
clearly visible and free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit
overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe
operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle
overtaken. In every event, the overtaking vehicle must return to the right-hand side
of the roadway before coming within two hundred (200) feet of any vehicle
approaching from the opposite direction.
The commissioner of highways is hereby authorized to determine those portions of
any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of the roadway
would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the
roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones, and when such signs or
markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, every
driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof, except as provided for in
subsection (2)(b) of this section.
Whenever any roadway has been divided into three (3) clearly marked lanes for
travel, the following additional rules shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as may be practical entirely within a single
lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained
that the movement can be made with safety;
(b) A vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and
passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the center
lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left turn or
where a center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the
direction in which the vehicle is proceeding and is signposted to give notice of
the allocation; and
(c) Official signs may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a
designated lane or allocating specified lanes to traffic moving in the same
direction and operators of vehicles shall obey the directions of such signs.
A vehicle shall not be driven in the left lane of any limited access highway of four
(4) lanes or more with a posted speed limit of at least sixty-five (65) miles per hour,
except in overtaking a slower vehicle, yielding to traffic coming onto such a
highway, or when traffic conditions exist which would prohibit safe use of the right
or center lanes.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the operator of a motor
vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent, having regard for the speed of the vehicle and the traffic upon and
condition of the highway.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the operator of any
motor truck, semitrailer truck, bus, or heavy construction equipment unit,
* * *