2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 138 - Excise taxes 138.510 Taxes on pari-mutuel wagering on live racing and telephone account, intertrack, and interstate wagering -- Exemptions -- Uses of tax revenue -- Order of disbursements -- Two-day international horse racing event.
138.510 Taxes on pari-mutuel wagering on live racing and telephone account,
intertrack, and interstate wagering -- Exemptions -- Uses of tax revenue -Order of disbursements -- Two-day international horse racing event.
(1)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Before August 1, 2022, except as provided in paragraph (e) of this subsection
and subsection (3) of this section, an excise tax is imposed on all tracks
conducting pari-mutuel wagering on live racing under the jurisdiction of the
commission as follows:
1.
For each track with a daily average live handle of one million two
hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000) or above, the tax shall be in the
amount of three and one-half percent (3.5%) of all money wagered on
live races at the track during the fiscal year; and
2.
For each track with a daily average live handle under one million two
hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000), the tax shall be one and one-half
percent (1.5%) of all money wagered on live races at the track during the
fiscal year.
Beginning August 1, 2022, the excise tax imposed on all tracks conducting
pari-mutuel wagering on live racing under jurisdiction of the commission shall
be one and one-half percent (1.5%) of all money wagered on live races at the
track during the fiscal year.
Beginning on April 1, 2014, an excise tax is imposed on all tracks conducting
pari-mutuel wagering on historical horse races under the jurisdiction of the
commission at a rate of one and one-half percent (1.5%) of all money wagered
on historical horse races at the track during the fiscal year.
Money shall be deducted from the tax paid under paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)
of this subsection and deposited as follows:
1.
a.
Before August 1, 2022, an amount equal to three-quarters of one
percent (0.75%) of all money wagered on live races and historical
horse races at the track for Thoroughbred racing shall be deposited
in the Thoroughbred development fund established in KRS
230.400; and
b.
Beginning August 1, 2022, an amount equal to three-quarters of
one percent (0.75%) of all money wagered on live races and
historical horse races at the track for Thoroughbred racing shall be
deposited in the Thoroughbred development fund established in
KRS 230.400 until forty-five million dollars ($45,000,000) has
been deposited during a fiscal year, at which point the amount
deposited in the fund shall decrease to four-tenths of one percent
(0.4%) of all money wagered on live and historical horse races at
the track for Thoroughbred racing for the remainder of the fiscal
year;
2.
a.
Before August 1, 2022, an amount equal to one percent (1%) of all
money wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track
for harness racing shall be deposited in the Kentucky standardbred
3.
4.
development fund established in KRS 230.770. Beginning August
1, 2022, an amount equal to one percent (1%) of all money
wagered on live races at the track for harness racing shall be
deposited in the Kentucky standardbred development fund until a
total of twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) has been deposited
during a fiscal year from this subparagraph, at which point the
amount deposited shall decrease to four-tenths of one percent
(0.4%) of all money wagered for the remainder of the fiscal year;
and
b.
Beginning August 1, 2022, an amount equal to one percent (1%) of
all money wagered on historical horse races at the track for harness
racing shall be distributed in the exact amounts based upon
contracts between the parties that have been filed with the
commission, but at least one-half (1/2) of the funds shall be
deposited into the Kentucky standardbred development fund
established in KRS 230.770 until a total of twenty million dollars
($20,000,000) has been deposited into the Kentucky standardbred
development fund during a fiscal year from this subparagraph, at
which point the amount deposited in this subdivision shall
decrease to four-tenths of one percent (0.4%) of all money
wagered for the remainder of the fiscal year. The commission shall
provide the department all information necessary from the
contracts in order for the funds in this subparagraph to be
distributed;
An amount equal to one percent (1%) of all money wagered on live
races and historical horse races at the track for quarter horse, paint horse,
Appaloosa, and Arabian horse racing shall be deposited in the Kentucky
quarter horse, paint horse, Appaloosa, and Arabian development fund
established by KRS 230.445;
An amount equal to two-tenths of one percent (0.2%) of all money
wagered on live races and historical horse races at the track shall be paid
out in equal amounts as follows:
a.
To the equine industry program trust and revolving fund
established by KRS 230.550 to support the Equine Industry
Program at the University of Louisville, except that the amount
deposited from money wagered on historical horse races in any
fiscal year shall not exceed eight hundred fifty thousand dollars
($850,000);
b.
To the University of Kentucky for equine industry programs at the
university, except that the amount paid from money wagered on
historical horse races in any fiscal year shall not exceed four
hundred thousand dollars ($400,000);
c.
To the Bluegrass Community and Technical College for the
provision of equine industry programs by the system, except that
5.
6.
the amount paid from money wagered on historical horse races in
any fiscal year shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000);
d.
Amounts remaining from money wagered on historical horse races
in a fiscal year after payments are made in accordance with
subdivisions a., b., and c. of this subparagraph shall be distributed
in equal amounts to:
i.
The Kentucky Thoroughbred breeders incentive fund
* * *