2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 67C - Restructure of local government in county containing city of first class
67C.103 Consolidated local government council -- Council districts -- Redistricting following decennial census -- Terms, qualifications, and election of members and president -- Regular and special meetings -- Notice requirements -- Ordinances -- Vacancies -- Legislative powers -- Government Oversight and Audit Committee -- Name of council.
* * *
Levy taxes, subject to the limitations of the Constitution and the laws of
the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
Establish standing and temporary committees; and
Make independent audits and investigations concerning the affairs of the
consolidated local government and any board or commission that:
1.
Is composed of members who are appointed by the mayor and
approved by the legislative council; or
2.
Has a budget that is equal to or greater than one million dollars
($1,000,000.00), except that this subparagraph shall not apply to
any fee officer elected within the consolidated local government.
The consolidated local government council shall establish a Government
Oversight and Audit Committee. This committee shall be:
1.
Composed of members from each of the two (2) largest political
caucuses in the legislative council;
2.
Appointed by the chairs of their respective caucuses; and
3.
Composed on the basis of the proportion of each of the two (2)
caucuses' total membership as compared to the total membership of
the legislative council. Any fractional proportions shall be rounded in
the favor of the smallest caucus' membership on the committee.
The committee shall have the power to:
1.
Compel testimony and the submission of work papers or
documents;
2.
Issue subpoenas to compel any officer of or appointee to a board or
commission described in subsection (13)(f) of this section or any
department or division of the consolidated local government to
appear before the committee and to compel the submission to the
committee of any work papers or documents pertinent to an
independent audit or investigation. Any subpoenas issued or
testimony compelled shall be subject to any relevant statutes
concerning privacy. Testimony subject to KRS 61.810 shall only be
taken in executive session. The right to privacy or the requirement
that testimony be taken in executive session may be waived by the
person or entity being subpoenaed or compelled to testify;
3.
Petition the appropriate Circuit Court to compel obedience by
proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of a
subpoena issued from the Circuit Court or a refusal to testify therein,
if any officer or appointee fails or refuses to testify or furnish the
work papers or documents subpoenaed;
4.
Administer oaths to witnesses appearing before the committee
when the committee deems the administration of an oath necessary
and advisable as provided by law. This decision to administer oaths
shall be taken by a majority vote of the committee of the legislative
council; and
5.
Recommend the removal of any appointee to a board or
commission described in subsection (13)(f) of this section.
(c) The legislative council of the consolidated local government shall adopt
by resolution any process or procedures deemed necessary for the
administration of subpoenas and oaths.
(d) The legislative council of the consolidated local government may only act
to remove an appointee to a board or commission described in subsection
(13)(f) of this section upon the recommendation of the Government
Oversight and Audit Committee.
(e) The Government Oversight and Audit Committee shall have the power to
issue subpoenas or administer oaths. Except as provided in KRS
65.003(7), the legislative council of the consolidated local government
shall not delegate those powers to any other entity or entities not a part of
the legislative council of the consolidated local government.
(15) The consolidated local government council shall be known as the legislative
council of ...................../................... County Metro Government, which shall be
a combination of the names of the largest city in existence in the county on the
date of the adoption of the consolidated local government and the county.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. -Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 54, effective July 15, 2002. -- Created 2000 Ky. Acts
ch. 189, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000.