2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 65 - General provisions applicable to counties, cities, and other local units 65.750 Definitions for KRS 65.750 to 65.760.
65.750 Definitions for KRS 65.750 to 65.760.
As used in KRS 65.750 to 65.760:
(1) "911 emergency service" means a system that provides the end user of a service
connection with emergency services by using the digits 9-1-1, directs emergency
calls to the appropriate public safety answering points based on the geographic
location from which the call originated, and provides the capability for automatic
number identification and automatic location identification features in accordance
with the FCC order. As used in KRS 65.760, the term "911 emergency service"
includes the terms "next generation 911" as defined in KRS 65.7621, "wireless
enhanced 911 system," "wireless enhanced 911 service," and "wireless E911
service" as used in KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643;
(2) "Automatic call distribution" or "ACD" means a system that automatically
distributes incoming calls to PSAP attendants in the order the calls are received;
(3) "Automatic number identification" or "ANI" means a feature that allows for the
automatic display of the 911 caller's ten (10) digit number, or equivalent, in
accordance with applicable FCC rules and regulations;
(4) "Automatic location identification" or "ALI" means a feature by which the location
or estimated location of the calling party is made available to a PSAP in accordance
with applicable FCC rules and regulations;
(5) "Automatic location identification data management system" or "ALI/DBS" means
a system of manual procedures and computer programs used to create, store, and
update the data required for ALI in support of enhanced 911;
(6) "Automatic vehicle location" or "AVL" means a system used to track emergency
responder vehicles;
(7) "Dispersed private telephone system" or "DPTS" means a multiline, shared tenant
system or PBX used for the purpose of reselling telephone service to residential
customers and whose connection to a telephone network is capable of carrying
emergency calls from more than one (1) specific location within a structure or
structures but does not mean a multiline, shared tenant system or PBX owned and
operated by a state agency or used in providing service within a hotel or motel;
(8) "FCC order" means the Order of the Federal Communications Commission, FCC
Docket No. 94-102, adopted effective October 1, 1996, including any subsequent
amendments or modifications thereof;
(9) "Fully enhanced 911 emergency telephone service" means a telephone network
feature that selectively routes calls placed to the national 911 emergency number to
the proper public service answering points (PSAPs) and provides the PSAP with a
voice connection and ANI and ALI information;
(10) "Geographic information systems" or "GIS" means a system for capturing, storing,
displaying, analyzing, and managing data, and associated attributes which are
spatially referenced;
(11) "Law Enforcement Information Network of Kentucky and the National Crime
Information Center" or "LINK/NCIC" means two (2) systems used by law
enforcement and emergency communications personnel for short messaging
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
between agencies and to request vehicle, driver, and criminal history checks;
"Local government" means any city, county, urban-county government,
consolidated local government, unified local government, or charter county
government;
"Master street address guide" or "MSAG" means a database of street names and
house number ranges within their associated communities defining emergency
services zones and their associated emergency service numbers used by PSAPs to
enable proper routing of 911 calls;
"Private branch exchange" or "PBX" means a privately owned switch system that
connects calls to a telephone company;
"Public safety answering point" or "PSAP" means a communications facility that is
assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as
appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911
calls to appropriate public safety agencies;
"Service connection" means the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data,
video, text, or any other information signal of the purchaser's choosing by any
medium or method now in existence or later devised with the ability to directly
connect the user to 911 emergency services;
"Service supplier" means a person or entity that administers, maintains, and
operates the ALI/DBS and may include telephone companies that provide local
exchange telephone service to a telephone subscriber;
"Station identification number" or "SIN" means a number that a DPTS uses to
identify a specific station on the switch; and
"Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol" or "VoIP" means a service that:
(a) Enables real-time, two-way voice communications;
(b) Requires a broadband connection from the user's location;
(c) Requires Internet protocol-compatible customer premises equipment; and
(d) Permits users generally to receive calls that originate on the public switched
telephone network and terminate calls to the public switched telephone
network.
Effective: June 27, 2019
History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec. 1, effective June 27, 2019. -- Amended
2016 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2016. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch.
521, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 535, sec. 13, effective July 15, 1998. -Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984.