2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 65 - General provisions applicable to counties, cities, and other local units 65.028 Public-private partnership delivery method of awarding contracts for capital construction projects -- Kentucky Local Government Public-Private Partnership Board.
* * *
A public-private partnership delivery method may be utilized by a local
government as provided in this section and administrative regulations
promulgated thereunder. Contracts using this method shall be awarded by
competitive negotiation on the basis of best value, and shall in all cases take
effect only if executed by the legislative body of the local government. The
provisions of KRS 65.025(2) to (4) shall not apply to public-private partnerships
utilized by local governments.
A local government utilizing a public-private partnership shall continue to be
responsible for oversight of any function that is delegated to or otherwise
performed by a private partner.
A public-private partnership shall not be used to circumvent any requirements
or restrictions placed upon any local government pursuant to any provision of
the Kentucky Revised Statutes.
All public-private partnership agreements executed by a local government or
any of its agencies under this section shall be approved by the legislative body
of the local government at a public meeting, and shall include at a minimum the
following provisions:
(a) 1.
Property owned by a local government shall not be sold, conveyed,
or disposed of in any way at any time; and
2.
Leases issued by a local government to any party shall not be
transferred in any way by that party;
without the specific and express written consent of the legislative body of
the local government;
(b) Require the private partner to provide or cause to be provided
performance and payment bonds on the design and construction portion
of the agreement as required under KRS 45A.435 and maintenance
bonds, warranties, guarantees, and letters of credit in connection with the
private partner's other activities under the agreement, in the forms and
amounts satisfactory to the local government and in amounts necessary
to provide adequate protection to the local government;
(c) Review and approval of plans and specifications for the project by the
local government;
(d) Inspection of the project by the local government to ensure that the
private partner's actions are acceptable to the local government in
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
(l)
(6)
(a)
(b)
(c)
accordance with the agreement;
Maintenance of public liability insurance or self-insurance, in form and
amount satisfactory to the local government and reasonably sufficient to
insure coverage of tort liability to the public and employees and to enable
the continued operation of the project;
Reimbursement to be paid to the local government for services provided
by the local government;
Filing of appropriate financial statements by the private partner on a
periodic basis;
Policies and procedures governing the rights and responsibilities of the
local government and the private partner in the event the public-private
partnership agreement is terminated or there is a material default by the
* * *