2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 529 - Prostitution offenses
529.100 Human trafficking.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 529.100 (2021)
529.100 Human trafficking. (1) (2) A person is guilty of human trafficking when the person intentionally subjects one (1) or more persons to engage in: (a) Forced labor or services; or (b) Commercial sexual activity through the use of force, fraud, or coercion, except that if the person is under the age of eighteen (18), the commercial sexual activity need not involve force, fraud, or coercion. (a) Human trafficking is a Class C felony unless it involves serious physical injury to a trafficked person, in which case it is a Class B felony. (b) If the victim of human trafficking is under eighteen (18) years of age, the penalty for the offense shall be one (1) level higher than the level otherwise specified in this section. Effective: July 15, 2020 History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 7, effective July 15, 2020. -- Created 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 5, effective June 26, 2007.