2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 507 - Criminal homicide
507.040 Manslaughter in the second degree.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 507.040 (2021)
507.040 Manslaughter in the second degree. (1) (2) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of another person, including but not limited to situations where the death results from the person's: (a) Operation of a motor vehicle; (b) Leaving a child under the age of eight (8) years in a motor vehicle under circumstances which manifest an extreme indifference to human life and which create a grave risk of death to the child, thereby causing the death of the child; or (c) Unlawful distribution for remuneration of a Schedule I or II controlled substance when the controlled substance is the proximate cause of death. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class C felony. Effective: June 27, 2019 History: Amended 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 3, effective June 27, 2019. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 521, sec. 18, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 165, sec. 27, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 63, effective January 1, 1975.