2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 39A - Statewide emergency management programs
39A.100 Emergency powers of Governor and local chief executive officers -- Report by Governor -- Construction of statute.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 39A.100 (2021)
39A.100 Emergency powers of Governor and local chief executive officers -Report by Governor -- Construction of statute. (1) In the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the situations or events enumerated in KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030, the Governor may declare, in writing, that a state of emergency exists. The Governor shall have and may exercise the following emergency powers during the period in which the state of emergency exists: (a) To enforce all laws, and administrative regulations relating to disaster and emergency response and to assume direct operational control of all disaster and emergency response forces and activities in the Commonwealth; (b) To require state agencies and to request local governments, local agencies, and special districts to respond to the emergency or disaster in the manner directed; (c) To seize, take, or condemn property, for the duration of the emergency, and only for public use as defined in KRS 416.675, excluding firearms and ammunition, components of firearms and ammunition, or a combination thereof, for the protection of the public or at the request of the President, the Armed Forces, or the Federal Emergency Management Agency of the United States, including: 1. All means of transportation and communication; 2. All stocks of fuel of whatever nature; 3. Food, clothing, equipment, materials, medicines, and all supplies; and 4. Facilities, including buildings and plants. Compensation for property seized, taken, or condemned under this paragraph shall be determined using the process in KRS 416.540 to 416.670 to determine value; (d) To sell, lend, give, or distribute any of the property under paragraph (c) of this subsection among the inhabitants of the Commonwealth and to account to the State Treasurer for any funds received for the property; (e) To make compensation for the property seized, taken, or
* * *
To prohibit or limit the sale or consumption of goods, in the event of a (2) (3) shortage of goods, excluding firearms and ammunition, components of firearms and ammunition, or a combination thereof, or commodities for the duration of the emergency; (i) To grant emergency authority to pharmacists pursuant to KRS 315.500, for the duration of the emergency; (j) To request any assistance from agencies of the United States as necessary and appropriate to meet the needs of the people of the Commonwealth; (k) Upon the recommendation of the Secretary of State, to declare by executive order a different time or place for holding elections in an election area for which a state of emergency has been declared for part or all of the election area. The election shall be held within thirty-five (35) days from the date of the suspended or delayed election. The executive order shall remain in effect until the date of the suspended or delayed election regardless of the time limitations in KRS 39A.090 and shall not be changed except by action of the General Assembly. The State Board of Elections shall establish procedures for election officials to follow. Any procedures established under this paragraph shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary of State and the Governor by respective executive orders; and (l) Except as prohibited by this section or other law, to take action necessary to execute those powers enumerated in paragraphs (a) to (k) of this subsection. Within thirty (30) days of a declared emergency, and every thirty (30) days thereafter, the Governor shall report to the General Assembly, if in session, or to the Legislative Research Commission if the General Assembly is not in session, on a form provided by the Commission detailing: (a) All expenditures relating to contracts issued during the emergency under KRS 45A.085 or 45A.095, or under any provision for which a state agency does not solicit bids or proposals for a contract; and (b) All revenues received from the federal government in response to the declared emergency, any expenditures or
* * *