2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 344 - Civil rights
344.060 Discrimination by labor organizations.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 344.060 (2021)
344.060 Discrimination by labor organizations. It is an unlawful practice for a labor organization: (1) To exclude or to expel from its membership, or otherwise to discriminate against, a member or applicant for membership because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or age forty (40) and over, or because the person is a qualified individual with a disability. (2) To limit, segregate, or classify its membership, or to classify or fail to refuse to refer for employment an individual, in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities, or would limit such employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status as an employee or as an applicant for employment, because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or age forty (40) and over, or because the person is a qualified individual with a disability. (3) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an individual in violation of this section. Effective: July 15, 1994 History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 378, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 282, sec. 7, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 245, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 5. -Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 2, Art. 3, sec. 304.