304.9-135 Requirements for financial institutions engaging in insurance agency
activities -- Administrative regulations -- Activities of officers or employees of
financial institution.
(1)
(2)
As used in this section:
* * *
(d) A financial institution shall not release or use health information obtained
from the insurance records of a consumer for any purpose, other than activities
of a licensed agent, administrator, reinsurance intermediary broker or
manager, specialty credit producer or managing employee, surplus lines
broker, or consultant, without the written consent of the consumer;
(e) A financial institution licensed by the department to engage in insurance
agency activities shall:
1.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Not violate the anti-tying provisions of the Bank Holding Company Act,
12 U.S.C. secs. 1971 et seq., in effect as of December 31, 1997; and
2.
Notify the department in writing within ten (10) days of any final
judgment or any final administrative action, by a federal agency
authorized to enforce the anti-tying provision, that finds that the
financial institution or any of its employees committed a violation of the
Bank Holding Company Act. Any such final and unappealable judgment
or final and unappealable administrative action shall be deemed a
violation of this chapter;
(f) Prior to the sale of any policy of insurance to a consumer, a financial
institution shall, when practicable, provide to the consumer a written
statement that:
1.
The insurance offered by the financial institution is not a deposit;
2.
The insurance offered by the financial institution is not insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or other government agency that
insures deposits;
3.
The insurance offered by the financial institution is not guaranteed by
the financial institution or any affiliate;
4.
The insurance may involve investment risk, including potential loss of
principal; and
(g) The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations in accordance
with KRS Chapter 13A that specify the disclosure forms required by
subsections (b), (c), and (f) of this section.
An officer or employee of a financial institution shall not directly or indirectly delay
or impede the completion of a loan transaction or any other transaction with a
financial institution for the purpose of influencing a consumer's selection or
purchase of any insurance.
A financial institution shall not use any advertisement or promotional material
causing a reasonable person to mistakenly believe that:
(a) The federal government or any state guarantees the insurance sales activities
of financial institutions or guarantees the credit of the financial institution; or
(b) Any state or federal government guarantees any return on insurance products
or is a source of payment on any insurance product sold by the financial
institution.
A financial institution shall use separate documentation for all credit and insurance
transactions when a consumer obtains insurance and credit, other than credit
insurance, from a financial institution or any individual or business entity soliciting
or selling insurance on the premises of a financial institution.
A financial institution shall not include an expense of insurance premiums in a
credit transaction when a consumer obtains insurance and credit, other than credit
insurance, from a financial institution or any individual or business entity soliciting
or selling insurance on the premises of a financial institution, without the written
consent of the consumer.
(7)
A financial institution shall maintain separate and distinct books and records
relating to insurance transactions conducted through the financial institution,
including files relating to consumer complaints. The books, records, and files shall
be made available to the commissioner for inspection in accordance with KRS
304.2-220.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1052, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 273, sec. 17, effective July 15, 2002. -- Created 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 312, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998.