2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 23A - Circuit court
23A.205 Court costs for criminal cases in Circuit Court -- Payment required -- Exceptions.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 23A.205 (2021)
23A.205 Court costs for criminal cases in Circuit Court -- Payment required -Exceptions. (1) (2) (3) Court costs for a criminal case in the Circuit Court shall be one hundred dollars ($100). The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future. If the court finds that the defendant does not meet the standard articulated in subsection (2) of this section and that the defendant is nonetheless unable to pay the full amount of the court costs, fees, or fines at the time of sentencing, then the court may establish an installment payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020. Effective:June 29, 2017 History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 2, effective June 29, 2017. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 183, sec. 1, effective August 1, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 328, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 43, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 321, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 200, sec. 5, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 58, effective January 2, 1978.