2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 197 - Penitentiaries 197.045 Credit on sentence for prior confinement, educational accomplishment, good behavior, or meritorious service -- Requirement of completion of sex offender treatment program for eligible sexual offenders -- Forfeiture of credit for certain dismissals of inmates' civil actions -- Payments for jails upon prisoner completion of department-approved program and sentence credit.
* * *
technical education program, or a correspondence postsecondary
education program which results in a diploma or degree, as
provided, defined, and approved by the department in the amount of
ninety (90) days per diploma, degree, or technical education
program completed;
3.
Successfully completing a drug treatment program, evidence-based
program, or any other promising practice or life skills program
approved by the department, in the amount of not more than ninety
(90) days for each program completed. The department shall
determine criteria to establish whether a life skills or promising
practice program is eligible for sentence credits. Programs shall
demonstrate learning of skills necessary for reintegration into the
community to minimize barriers to successful reentry. Approval of
programs shall be subject to review by the cabinet; and
(b) May receive a credit on his or her sentence for:
1.
Good behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for each
month served, to be determined by the department from the conduct
of the prisoner;
2.
Performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of
outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations
and programs, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an
amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month; and
3.
Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency, awarded at
the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed
seven (7) days per month.
Except for a sentencing credit awarded for prior confinement, the department
may forfeit any sentencing credit awarded under subsection (1) of this section
previously earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the right to earn future
sentencing credit in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner
commits any offense or violates the rules of the institution.
When two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several
sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the
sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.
Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible
sexual offender may earn sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit
(5)
(6)
(7)
shall not be credited to the eligible sexual offender's sentence. Upon the
successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by
the program director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit
earned but not otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations
promulgated by the Department of Corrections. After successful completion of
the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue
to earn sentencing credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations
promulgated by the Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as
defined in KRS 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender
treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled
to the benefit of any credit on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does
not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his
or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form
of early release. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any sexual
offender convicted before July 15, 1998, or to any sexual offender with an
intellectual disability.
(a) The Department of Corrections shall, by administrative regulation, specify
the length of forfeiture of sentencing credit and the ability to earn
sentencing credit in the future for those inmates who have civil actions
dismissed because the court found the action to be malicious, harassing,
or factually frivolous.
(b) Penalties set by administrative regulation pursuant to this subsection
* * *