2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 197 - Penitentiaries 197.045 Credit on sentence for prior confinement, educational accomplishment, good behavior, or meritorious service -- Requirement of completion of sex offender treatment program for eligible sexual offenders -- Forfeiture of credit for certain dismissals of inmates' civil actions -- Payments for jails upon prisoner completion of department-approved program and sentence credit.
* * *
month served, to be determined by the department from the conduct
of the prisoner;
2.
Performing exceptionally meritorious service or performing duties of
outstanding importance in connection with institutional operations
and programs, awarded at the discretion of the commissioner in an
amount not to exceed seven (7) days per month; and
3.
Acts of exceptional service during times of emergency, awarded at
the discretion of the commissioner in an amount not to exceed
seven (7) days per month.
Except for a sentencing credit awarded for prior confinement, the department
may forfeit any sentencing credit awarded under subsection (1) of this section
previously earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the right to earn future
sentencing credit in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner
commits any offense or violates the rules of the institution.
When two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several
sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the
sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.
Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible
sexual offender may earn sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit
(5)
(6)
(7)
shall not be credited to the eligible sexual offender's sentence. Upon the
successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by
the program director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit
earned but not otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations
promulgated by the Department of Corrections. After successful completion of
the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue
to earn sentencing credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations
promulgated by the Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as
defined in KRS 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender
treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled
to the benefit of any credit on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does
not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his
or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form
of early release. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any sexual
offender convicted before July 15, 1998, or to any sexual offender with an
intellectual disability.
(a) The Department of Corrections shall, by administrative regulation, specify
the length of forfeiture of sentencing credit and the ability to earn
sentencing credit in the future for those inmates who have civil actions
dismissed because the court found the action to be malicious, harassing,
or factually frivolous.
(b) Penalties set by administrative regulation pursuant to this subsection
shall be as uniform as practicable throughout all institutions operated by,
under contract to, or under the control of the department and shall specify
a specific number of days or months of sentencing credit forfeited as well
as any prohibition imposed on the future earning of sentencing credit.
Starting in fiscal year 2021-2022 and through fiscal year 2023-2024, if a state
prisoner is confined in a jail pursuant to KRS 532.100 and earns sentencing
credits under subsection (1)(a)2. or 3. of this section while confined in that jail,
at the end of that prisoner's period of confinement in that jail, the department
shall pay a fee to the unit of local government or regional jail authority
responsible for the administration of that jail as follows:
(a) For every Department of Corrections-approved program completed which
resulted in the issuance of a ninety (90) day sentencing credit, a payment
of one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be made;
* * *