2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 186 - Licensing of motor vehicles, operators, and trailers 186.560 Mandatory revocation or denial of license -- Causes -- Period of revocation or denial -- Prohibition against reductions of certain revocations or denials -- Limited exception relating to enrollment in alcohol or substance abuse education or treatment programs.
* * *
conviction of any person under the age of eighteen (18) years;
8.
Failure to have in full force and effect the security required by Subtitle
39 of KRS Chapter 304 upon conviction of a second and each
subsequent offense within any five (5) year period;
9.
Conviction for fraudulent use of a driver's license or use of a fraudulent
driver's license to purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic beverages,
as defined in KRS 241.010, in violation of KRS 244.085(4);
10. Conviction of operating a motor vehicle, motorcycle, or moped without
an operator's license as required by KRS 186.410; and
11. Conviction of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when the
offense involved the operation of a motor vehicle; or
(b) Being found incompetent to stand trial under KRS Chapter 504.
If the person convicted of any offense named in subsection (1) of this section or
who is found incompetent to stand trial is not the holder of a license, the cabinet
shall deny the person so convicted a license for the same period of time as though
he had possessed a license which had been revoked. If through an inadvertence the
defendant should be issued a license, the cabinet shall forthwith cancel it.
The cabinet, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person upon a charge
of operating a motor vehicle while the license of that person is denied, or
suspended, or revoked, or while his privilege to operate a motor vehicle is
withdrawn, shall immediately extend the period of the first denial, suspension,
revocation, or withdrawal for an additional like period.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
The revocation or denial of a license or the withdrawal of the privilege of operating
a motor vehicle for a violation of subsection (1)(a)1. of this section shall be for a
period of not less than five (5) years. Revocations or denials under this section shall
not be subject to any lessening of penalties authorized under any other provision of
this section or any other statute.
Except as provided in subsections (3), (4), (8), and (9) of this section, in all other
cases, the revocation or denial of a license or the withdrawal of the privilege of
operating a motor vehicle under this section shall be for a period of six (6) months,
except that if the same person has had one (1) previous conviction of any offense
enumerated in subsection (1) of this section, regardless of whether the person's
license was revoked because of the previous conviction, the period of the
revocation, denial, or withdrawal shall be one (1) year. If the person has had more
than one (1) previous conviction of the offenses considered collectively as
enumerated in subsection (1) of this section, regardless of whether the person's
license was revoked for any previous conviction, the period of revocation, denial, or
withdrawal shall be for not less than two (2) years. If the cabinet, upon receipt of the
written recommendation of the court in which any person has been convicted of
violating KRS 189.520(1) or 244.085(4) as relates to instances in which a driver's
license or fraudulent driver's license was the identification used or attempted to be
used in the commission of the offense, who has had no previous conviction of said
offense, the person's operator's license shall not be revoked, but the person's
operator's license shall be restricted to any terms and conditions the secretary in his
discretion may require, provided the person has enrolled in an alcohol or substance
abuse education or treatment program as the cabinet shall require. If the person fails
to satisfactorily complete the education or treatment program or violates the
restrictions on his operator's license, the cabinet shall immediately revoke his
operator's license for a period of six (6) months.
In order to secure the reinstatement of a license to operate a motor vehicle or
motorcycle restored following a period of suspension pursuant to KRS Chapter
189A, the person whose license is suspended shall comply with the fees and other
procedures of the Transportation Cabinet with regard to the reinstatement of
suspended licenses.
* * *