2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 161 - School employees -- teachers' retirement and tenure
161.550 Contribution to system by employers and state -- Contributions to pension and life insurance funds. (Declared void -- See LRC Note Below) (Effective until January 1, 2022).
KY Rev Stat § 161.550 (2021)
161.550 Contribution to system by employers and state -- Contributions to pension
and life insurance funds. (Declared void -- See LRC Note Below)
(1)
(a)
(b)
Effective July 1, 2020, and for each fiscal year occurring thereafter, each
employer, except as provided under KRS 161.555, shall contribute annually to
the Teachers' Retirement System a base permanent employer contribution
equal to:
1.
Thirteen and one hundred five thousandths percent (13.105%) of the
total annual compensation of nonuniversity members it employs, of
which:
a.
Twelve and three hundred fifty-five thousandths percent
(12.355%) of the total annual compensation shall be used to fund
pension and life insurance benefits; and
b.
Three-quarters of a percent (0.75%) of annual compensation shall
be used to provide funding to the medical insurance fund as
provided under KRS 161.420(5). If the board of trustees
establishes a trust fund under 26 U.S.C. sec. 115, the board may
deposit the employer contribution provided in this subparagraph in
that trust fund; and
2.
Thirteen and sixty-five hundredths percent (13.65%) of the total annual
compensation of university members of the retirement system it
employs, of which:
a.
Ten and eight hundred seventy-five thousandths percent (10.875%)
of the total annual compensation shall be used to fund pension and
life insurance benefits; and
b.
Two and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent
(2.775%) of annual compensation shall be used to provide funding
to the medical insurance fund as provided under KRS 161.420(5).
If the board of trustees establishes a trust fund under 26 U.S.C. sec.
115, the board may deposit the employer contribution provided in
this subparagraph in that trust fund.
Effective July 1, 2020, and for each year thereafter, each employer shall pay
the additional contributions needed to fund the Teachers' Retirement System
pension fund and life insurance fund on an actuarially sound basis as
determined by the system's actuarial valuation completed in accordance with
KRS 161.400 and as specified by this section. The amount payable under the
provisions of this paragraph shall:
1.
Be in addition to the amounts provided under paragraph (a)1.a. and
(a)2.a. of this subsection;
2.
Not include the cost or funding of benefits established by KRS 161.553;
and
3.
Shall be prorated to each employer based upon the individual employer's
average percentage of the total compensation reported by all employers
in the system in fiscal years 2014-2015, 2015-2016, and 2016-2017,
(2)
except that the amount shall be paid by state appropriation only for those
employers who cover memberships specified by KRS 161.220(4)(a).
(c) The contributions payable under paragraphs (a)1.a., (a)2.a., and (b) of this
subsection by employers and the state shall be equal to the sum of the "normal
cost" contribution and the "actuarially accrued liability contribution," except
that the minimum contribution to fund pension and life insurance benefits
* * *