2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 160 - School districts 160.380 School district personnel actions -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -- National and state criminal history background checks and clear CA/N checks -- Probationary status -- Termination on basis of criminal record -- Fingerprint card -- Application forms -- Employees charged with felony offenses -- Notification by employee found to have abused or neglected a child.
* * *
officer. If the waiver is approved, the appointment shall not be made until the
person recommended for the position has been approved by the chief state
school officer. The chief state school officer shall respond to a district's
request for waiver or for approval of an appointment within two (2) working
days; and
(d) When a vacancy occurs in a local district, the superintendent shall conduct a
search to locate minority teachers to be considered for the position. The
superintendent shall, pursuant to administrative regulations of the Kentucky
Board of Education, report annually the district's recruitment process and the
activities used to increase the percentage of minority teachers in the district.
Restrictions on employment of relatives shall be as follows:
(a) No relative of a superintendent of schools shall be an employee of the school
district. However, this shall not apply to a relative who is a classified or
certified employee of the school district for at least thirty-six (36) months
prior to the superintendent assuming office and who is qualified for the
position the employee holds. A superintendent's spouse who has previously
been employed in a school system may be an employee of the school district.
A superintendent's spouse who is employed under this provision shall not hold
a position in which the spouse supervises certified or classified employees. A
superintendent's spouse may supervise teacher aides and student teachers.
However, the superintendent shall not promote a relative who continues
employment under an exception of this subsection;
(b) No superintendent shall employ a relative of a school board member of the
district;
(c) No principal's relative shall be employed in the principal's school; and
(d) A relative that is ineligible for employment under paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of
this subsection may be employed as a substitute for a certified or classified
employee if the relative is not:
1.
2.
(4)
(5)
(6)
A regular full-time or part-time employee of the district;
Accruing continuing contract status or any other right to continuous
employment;
3.
Receiving fringe benefits other than those provided other substitutes or
4.
Receiving preference in employment or assignment over other
substitutes.
No superintendent shall assign a certified or classified staff person to an alternative
education program as part of any disciplinary action taken pursuant to KRS 161.011
or 161.790 as part of a corrective action plan established pursuant to the local
district evaluation plan.
No superintendent shall initially employ in any position in the district any person
who is a violent offender or has been convicted of a sex crime as defined by KRS
17.165 which is classified as a felony or persons with an administrative finding of
child abuse or neglect in records maintained by the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services. The superintendent may employ, at his discretion, except at a Kentucky
Educational Collaborative for State Agency Children program, persons convicted of
sex crimes classified as a misdemeanor.
Requirements for background checks shall be as follows:
(a) A superintendent shall require the following individuals to submit to a
national and state criminal background check by the Department of Kentucky
State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and have a clear CA/N
check, provided by the individual:
1.
Each new certified or classified hire;
2.
A nonfaculty coach or nonfaculty assistant as defined under KRS
161.185;
3.
A student teacher;
4.
A school-based decision making council parent member; and
5.
Any adult who is permitted access to school grounds on a regularly
scheduled and continuing basis pursuant to a written agreement for the
purpose of providing services directly to a student or students as part of
a school-sponsored program or activity;
(b) 1.
The requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection shall not apply to:
a.
Classified and certified individuals employed by the school district
prior to June 27, 2019; or
b.
Certified individuals who were employed in another certified
position in a Kentucky school district within six (6) months of the
date of hire and who had previously submitted to a national and
state criminal background check and who have a clear CA/N check
for the previous employment.
2.
The Education Professional Standards Board may promulgate
administrative regulations to impose additional qualifications to meet
the requirements of Public Law 92-544;
(c)
(7)
(8)
(9)
A parent member may serve prior to the receipt of the criminal history
background check and CA/N letter required by paragraph (a) of this
subsection but shall be removed from the council on receipt by the school
district of a report documenting a record of abuse or neglect, or a sex crime or
criminal offense against a victim who is a minor as defined in KRS 17.500, or
as a violent offender as defined in KRS 17.165, and no further procedures
shall be required; and
(d) A superintendent may require a volunteer or a visitor to submit to a national
and state criminal history background check by the Department of Kentucky
State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and have a clear CA/N
check, provided by the individual.
(a) If a certified or classified position remains unfilled after July 31 or if a
vacancy occurs during a school term, a superintendent may employ an
individual, who will have supervisory or disciplinary authority over minors,
* * *