2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 160 - School districts 160.380 School district personnel actions -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -- National and state criminal history background checks and clear CA/N checks -- Probationary status -- Termination on basis of criminal record -- Fingerprint card -- Application forms -- Employees charged with felony offenses -- Notification by employee found to have abused or neglected a child.
* * *
(e) "Vacancy" means any certified position opening created by the resignation,
dismissal, nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death of a certified staff
member of a local school district, or a new position created in a local school
district for which certification is required. However, if an employer-employee
bargained contract contains procedures for filling certified position openings
created by the resignation, dismissal, nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death
of a certified staff member, or creation of a new position for which
certification is required, a vacancy shall not exist, unless certified positions
remain open after compliance with those procedures.
Except as provided in KRS 160.346, the school district personnel actions identified
in this section shall be carried out as follows:
(a) All appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors,
teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the
superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken. All
employees of the local district shall have the qualifications prescribed by law
(3)
and by the administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education and
of the employing board. Supervisors, principals, teachers, and other
employees may be appointed by the superintendent for any school year at any
time after February 1 preceding the beginning of the school year. No
superintendent of schools shall appoint or transfer himself or herself to
another position within the school district;
(b) When a vacancy occurs in a local school district, the superintendent shall
notify the chief state school officer fifteen (15) days before the position shall
be filled. The chief state school officer shall keep a registry of local district
vacancies which shall be made available to the public. The local school
district shall post position openings in the local board office for public
viewing;
(c) When a vacancy needs to be filled in less than fifteen (15) days' time to
prevent disruption of necessary instructional or support services of the school
district, the superintendent may seek a waiver from the chief state school
officer. If the waiver is approved, the appointment shall not be made until the
person recommended for the position has been approved by the chief state
school officer. The chief state school officer shall respond to a district's
request for waiver or for approval of an appointment within two (2) working
days; and
(d) When a vacancy occurs in a local district, the superintendent shall conduct a
search to locate minority teachers to be considered for the position. The
superintendent shall, pursuant to administrative regulations of the Kentucky
* * *