2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 141 - Income taxes 141.202 Requirement of taxpayer engaged in a unitary business with one or more other corporations to file a combined report -- Administrative regulations -- Taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019.
* * *
conversions, all members' gain and loss for the class shall be combined,
without netting between the classes, and each class of net gain or loss
separately apportioned to each member using the member's
apportionment percentage determined under subsection (6) of this
section;
2.
Each taxpayer member shall then net its apportioned business gain or
loss for all classes, including any apportioned gain and loss from other
combined groups, against the taxpayer member's nonapportionable gain
and loss for all classes allocated to this state, using the rules of Sections
1231 and 1222 of the Internal Revenue Code, without regard to any of
the taxpayer member's gains or losses from the sale or exchange of
capital assets, Internal Revenue Code Section 1231 property, and
involuntary conversions which are nonapportionable items allocated to
another state;
3.
Any resulting state source income or loss, if the loss is not subject to the
limitations of Section 1211 of the Internal Revenue Code, of a taxpayer
member produced by the application of subparagraphs 1. and 2. of this
paragraph shall then be applied to all other state source income or loss of
that member; and
4.
Any resulting state source loss of a member that is subject to the
limitations of Section 1211 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be
carried forward by that member, and shall be treated as state source
short-term capital loss incurred by that member for the year for which
the carryover applies; and
Any expense of one (1) member of the unitary group which is directly or
indirectly attributable to the nonapportionable or exempt income of another
member of the unitary group shall be allocated to that other member as
corresponding nonapportionable or exempt expense, as appropriate.
As a filing convenience, and without changing the respective liability of the
(b)
group members, members of a combined reporting group shall annually
designate one (1) taxpayer member of the combined group to file a single
return in the form and manner prescribed by the department, in lieu of filing
their own respective returns.
The taxpayer member designated to file the single return shall consent to act
as surety with respect to the tax liability of all other taxpayers properly
included in the combined report, and shall agree to act as agent on behalf of
those taxpayers for the taxable year for matters relating to the combined
report. If for any reason the surety is unwilling or unable to perform its
responsibilities, tax liability may be assessed against the taxpayer members.
Effective: April 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 12, effective April 15, 2020. -- Amended
2019 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 5, effective June 27, 2019. -- Created 2018 Ky. Acts ch.
207, sec. 120, effective April 27, 2018.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/15/2020). 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 76
provides that the changes made to this statute in Section 12 of that Act apply to
taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/27/2019). This statute was amended in 2019
Ky. Acts ch. 151, sec. 48 (HB 354) and ch. 196, sec. 5 (HB 458). Although HB 354
was enacted, 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 16 (HB 458) repealed certain sections of
that prior Act, including Section 48, and directed the Reviser of Statutes to not codify
them. Therefore, the amendment to this statute in 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 151, sec. 48, was
not codified.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/27/2018). Pursuant to 2018 Ky. Acts ch.
207, sec. 154, the provisions created for this statute in that Act apply to taxable years
beginning on or after January 1, 2019.