2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 119 - Election offenses and prosecutions
119.115 Unauthorized possession of key to voting machine, equipment, or system -- Tampering with, injuring, or destroying ballots, machines, equipment, or systems.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 119.115 (2021)
119.115 Unauthorized possession of key to voting machine, equipment, or system -Tampering with, injuring, or destroying ballots, machines, equipment, or systems. (1) (2) (3) Any unauthorized person found in possession of any key to a voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system to be used or being used in any primary, regular election, or special election shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Any person who, during or before any primary, regular election, or special election, willfully tampers with or attempts to tamper with, disarrange, deface, or impair in any manner whatsoever, injures, or destroys any ballot, or destroys any voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system while in use at an election or at any other time, or who shall, after such voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system is locked and sealed in order to preserve the record of the vote, tamper with or attempt to tamper with the record of the vote, or who aids or abets with intent to destroy or change the record of the vote shall be guilty of a Class D felony. Any election official, or other person entrusted with the custody or control of any voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system who, with intent to cause or permit any voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system to fail to correctly register or count votes cast, tampers with or disarranges such voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system in any way, unlawfully opens such voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system, prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of such voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system, or causes such voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system to be used or consents to its being used for any election with knowledge of the fact that the voting machine, voting equipment, or voting system is not in order, or not perfectly set and adjusted to correctly register all votes cast, or removes, changes, or mutilates any ballot shall be guilty of a Class D felony. Effective: June 29, 2021 History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 197, sec. 64, effective June 29, 2021. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 463, sec. 11, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 72, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 65, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 277, sec. 1.