605.035 Family accountability, intervention, and response teams -- Purpose -Membership.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
There is hereby created in each judicial district a family accountability, intervention,
and response team that shall develop enhanced case management plans and
opportunities for services for children referred to the team. The family
accountability, intervention, and response team shall consist of not more than
fifteen (15) persons.
The membership of the team shall include the following representatives as
appointed by their agencies or organizations:
(a) A court-designated worker in that judicial circuit or district;
(b) One (1) or more members, one (1) of whom shall be a representative of the
community mental health center, of the regional interagency council specified
in KRS 200.509(1)(a) to (d) and (g), or corresponding members of the local
interagency council if one exists;
(c) A representative from the cabinet knowledgeable about services available
through the cabinet and authorized to facilitate access to services;
(d) A representative from the office of a county attorney within the judicial
district;
(e) A representative from the Department of Public Advocacy;
(f) A representative from a local public school within the judicial district;
(g) A representative of law enforcement; and
(h) Other persons interested in juvenile justice issues, as identified by the family
accountability, intervention, and response team, who are necessary for a
complete representation of resources within each judicial circuit or district.
A court-designated worker from within the judicial circuit or district shall lead the
team and be responsible for convening and staffing the team.
The team shall adopt a case management approach and process for reviewing:
(a) Referrals from the court-designated worker involving cases in which a child
has failed to appear for a preliminary intake inquiry, declined to enter into a
diversion agreement, or failed to complete the terms of the agreement; and
(b) Status offense cases if the court-designated worker, after reviewing the
complaint, has determined that no further action is necessary.
After reviewing the actions taken by the court-designated worker, including
referrals made for the child and his or her family, efforts to address barriers to
successful completion, and whether other appropriate services are available to
address the needs of the child and his or her family, the team may:
(a) Refer the case back to the court-designated worker to take further action as
recommended by the team; or
(b) Advise the court-designated worker to refer the case to the county attorney if
the team has no further recommendations to offer.
Effective: July 14, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 120, sec. 7, effective July 14, 2018. -- Amended
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 18, effective June 29, 2017. -- Created 2014 Ky. Acts ch.
132, sec. 26, effective July 15, 2014.