311.990 Penalties.
(1)
(2)
Any person who violates KRS 311.250 shall be guilty of a violation.
Any college or professor thereof violating the provisions of KRS 311.300 to
311.350 shall be civilly liable on his bond for a sum not less than one hundred
* * *
(10) (a) Any person who intentionally or knowingly performs an abortion contrary to
the requirements of KRS 311.723(1) shall be guilty of a Class D felony; and
(b) Any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates the
requirements of KRS 311.723(2) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(11) (a) 1.
Any physician who performs a partial-birth abortion in violation of KRS
311.765 shall be guilty of a Class D felony. However, a physician shall
not be guilty of the criminal offense if the partial-birth abortion was
necessary to save the life of the mother whose life was endangered by a
physical disorder, illness, or injury.
2.
A physician may seek a hearing before the State Board of Medical
Licensure on whether the physician's conduct was necessary to save the
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
(25)
(26)
life of the mother whose life was endangered by a physical disorder,
illness, or injury. The board's findings, decided by majority vote of a
quorum, shall be admissible at the trial of the physician. The board shall
promulgate administrative regulations to carry out the provisions of this
subparagraph.
3.
Upon a motion of the physician, the court shall delay the beginning of
the trial for not more than thirty (30) days to permit the hearing, referred
to in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, to occur.
(b) Any person other than a physician who performs a partial-birth abortion shall
not be prosecuted under this subsection but shall be prosecuted under
* * *
performed is an unemancipated minor, and who intentionally or knowingly fails to
conform to any requirement of KRS 311.732 is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
Any person who negligently releases information or documents which are
confidential under KRS 311.732 is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
Any person who performs an abortion upon a married woman either with
knowledge or in reckless disregard of whether KRS 311.735 applies to her and who
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly fails to conform to the requirements of KRS
311.735 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Any person convicted of violating KRS 311.750 shall be guilty of a Class B felony.
Any person who violates KRS 311.760(2) shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Any person who violates KRS 311.770 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Except as provided in KRS 311.787(3), any person who intentionally violates KRS
311.787 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
A person convicted of violating KRS 311.780 shall be guilty of a Class C felony.
Except as provided in KRS 311.782(6), any person who intentionally violates KRS
311.782 shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Any person who violates KRS 311.783(1) shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
Any person who violates KRS 311.7705(1) is guilty of a Class D felony.
Any person who violates KRS 311.7706(1) is guilty of a Class D felony.
Except as provided in KRS 311.731(7), any person who violates KRS 311.731(2)
shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Any person who violates KRS 311.810 shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
Any professional medical association or society, licensed physician, or hospital or
hospital medical staff who shall have violated the provisions of KRS 311.606 shall
be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(27) Any administrator, officer, or employee of a publicly owned hospital or publicly
owned health care facility who performs or permits the performance of abortions in
violation of KRS 311.800(1) shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(28) Any person who violates KRS 311.905(3) shall be guilty of a violation.
(29) Any person who violates the provisions of KRS 311.820 shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.
(30) (a) Any person who fails to test organs, skin, or other human tissue which is to be
transplanted, or violates the confidentiality provisions required by KRS
311.281, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who has human immunodeficiency virus infection, who knows he
is infected with human immunodeficiency virus, and who has been informed
that he may communicate the infection by donating organs, skin, or other
human tissue who donates organs, skin, or other human tissue shall be guilty
of a Class D felony.
(31) Any person who sells or makes a charge for any transplantable organ shall be guilty
of a Class D felony.
* * *