217.015 Definitions for KRS 217.005 to 217.215.
For the purposes of KRS 217.005 to 217.215:
(1) "Advertisement" means all representations, disseminated in any manner or by
any means, other than by labeling, for the purpose of inducing, or which are
* * *
(a) Any drug the composition of which is such that the drug is not generally
recognized among experts qualified by scientific training and experience
to evaluate the safety of drugs as safe for use under the conditions
prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling thereof; or
(b) Any drug the composition of which is such that the drug, as a result of
investigations to determine its safety for use under prescribed conditions,
has become so recognized, but which has not, otherwise than in the
investigations, been used to a material extent or for a material time under
the conditions;
"Official compendium" means the official United States pharmacopoeia, official
homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, official national formulary, or
(32)
(33)
(34)
(35)
(36)
(37)
(38)
(39)
(40)
(41)
any supplement to any of them;
"Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, company, corporation, trustee,
association, or any public or private entity;
"Pesticide chemical" means any substance that alone in chemical combination,
or in formulation with one or more other substances, is an "economic poison"
within the meaning of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act
and amendments thereto, and that is used in the production, storage, or
transportation of raw agricultural commodities;
"Poultry Products Inspection Act" means the Federal Poultry and Poultry
Products Inspection Act, 21 U.S.C. secs. 451 et seq., Pub. L. 85-172, 71 Stat.
441, and any amendments thereto;
"Practitioner" means medical or osteopathic physicians, dentists, chiropodists,
and veterinarians who are licensed under the professional licensing laws of
Kentucky to prescribe and administer drugs and devices. "Practitioner" includes
optometrists when administering or prescribing pharmaceutical agents
authorized in KRS 320.240(12) to (14), advanced practice registered nurses as
authorized in KRS 314.011 and 314.042, physician assistants when
administering or prescribing pharmaceutical agents as authorized in KRS
311.858, and health care professionals who are residents of and actively
practicing in a state other than Kentucky and who are licensed and have
prescriptive authority under the professional licensing laws of another state,
unless the person's Kentucky license has been revoked, suspended, restricted,
or probated, in which case the terms of the Kentucky license shall prevail;
"Prescription" means a written or oral order for a drug or medicine, or
combination or mixture of drugs or medicines, or proprietary preparation, that is
signed, given, or authorized by a medical, advanced practice registered nurse,
dental, chiropody, veterinarian, or optometric practitioner, and intended for use
in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or
other animals;
"Prescription blank" means a document that conforms with KRS 217.216 and is
intended for prescribing a drug to an ultimate user;
"Raw agricultural commodity" means any food in its raw or natural state,
including all fruits that are washed, colored, or otherwise treated in their
unpeeled natural form prior to marketing;
"Retail food establishment" means any food service establishment, retail food
store, or a combination of both within the same establishment;
"Retail food store" means any fixed or mobile establishment where food or food
products, including prepackaged, labeled sandwiches or other foods to be
heated in a microwave or infrared oven at the time of purchase, are offered for
sale to the consumer, and intended for off-premises consumption, but does not
include establishments which handle only prepackaged, snack-type,
nonpotentially hazardous foods, markets that offer only fresh fruits and
vegetables for sale, food service establishments, food and beverage vending
machines, vending machine commissaries, food processing establishments, or
home-based processors;
"Salvage distributor" means a person who engages in the business of
(42)
(43)
(44)
(45)
(46)
(47)
(48)
(49)
(50)
(51)
distributing, peddling, or otherwise trafficking in any salvaged merchandise;
"Salvage processing plant" means an establishment operated by a person
engaged in the business of reconditioning, labeling, relabeling, repackaging,
recoopering, sorting, cleaning, culling or who by other means salvages, sells,
offers for sale, or distributes for human or animal consumption or use any
salvaged food, beverage, including beer, wine and distilled spirits, vitamins,
food supplements, dentifices, cosmetics, single-service food containers or
utensils, containers and packaging materials used for foods and cosmetics,
soda straws, paper napkins, or any other product of a similar nature that has
been damaged or contaminated by fire, water, smoke, chemicals, transit, or by
any other means;
"Second or subsequent offense" has the same meaning as it does in KRS
218A.010;
"Secretary" means the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
"Temporary food service establishment" means any food service establishment
which operates at a fixed location for a period of time, not to exceed fourteen
(14) consecutive days;
"Traffic" has the same meaning as it does in KRS 218A.010;
"Ultimate user" has the same meaning as it does in KRS 218A.010;
If an article is alleged to be misbranded because the labeling is misleading, or
if an advertisement is alleged to be false because it is misleading, in
determining whether the labeling or advertisement is misleading, there shall be
taken into account, among other things, not only representations made or
suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or in any combination
thereof, but also the extent to which the labeling or advertisement fails to reveal
* * *