2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 63 - Resignations, removals, and vacancies 63.080 Officers appointed by Governor may be removed without cause -- Exceptions -- Removal of university or KCTCS board members for cause or to comply with proportional representation requirements.
63.080 Officers appointed by Governor may be removed without cause -Exceptions -- Removal of university or KCTCS board members for cause
or to comply with proportional representation requirements.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and otherwise provided by
law, any person appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice
and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office by the Governor for
any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order of the Governor entered
in the executive journal removing the officer.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, members of
the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky, the board of trustees
of the University of Louisville, members of the board of regents
respectively of Eastern Kentucky University, Western Kentucky
University, Morehead State University, Kentucky State University,
Northern Kentucky University, Murray State University, and the Kentucky
Community and Technical College System shall not be removed except
for cause.
(b) Members of the Kentucky Board of Education and the Council on
Postsecondary Education shall not be removed except for cause.
(c) A member of a board of trustees or board of regents specified in
paragraph (a) of this subsection may be removed for cause as follows:
1.
The Governor or the board of trustees or board of regents, as
applicable, shall notify, in writing, the member and the Council on
Postsecondary Education that the member should be removed for
cause and shall specify the conduct warranting removal;
2.
The member shall have seven (7) days to voluntarily resign or to
provide evidence to the Council on Postsecondary Education that
the member's conduct does not warrant removal;
3.
Within thirty (30) days after receipt of notice from the Governor or
the board, the Council on Postsecondary Education shall review the
written notice, investigate the member and the conduct alleged to
support removal, and make a nonbinding recommendation, in
writing, to the Governor as to whether the member should be
removed, a copy of which shall also be provided to the Legislative
Research Commission;
4.
The Governor shall then make a determination, in writing, whether
the member should be removed and shall notify the member, the
applicable board, the Council on Postsecondary Education, and the
Legislative Research Commission of the determination; and
5.
If the Governor's determination is to remove the member, the
Governor shall remove the member by executive order, and shall
replace the member with a new appointment according to the
applicable statutes for the board of trustees or board of regents.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection, a member may be removed for
cause for conduct including but not limited to malfeasance, misfeasance,
incompetence, or gross neglect of duty.
* * *