2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 63 - Resignations, removals, and vacancies 63.080 Officers appointed by Governor may be removed without cause -- Exceptions -- Removal of university or KCTCS board members for cause or to comply with proportional representation requirements.
* * *
Within thirty (30) days after receipt of notice from the Governor or
the board, the Council on Postsecondary Education shall review the
written notice, investigate the member and the conduct alleged to
support removal, and make a nonbinding recommendation, in
writing, to the Governor as to whether the member should be
removed, a copy of which shall also be provided to the Legislative
Research Commission;
4.
The Governor shall then make a determination, in writing, whether
the member should be removed and shall notify the member, the
applicable board, the Council on Postsecondary Education, and the
Legislative Research Commission of the determination; and
5.
If the Governor's determination is to remove the member, the
Governor shall remove the member by executive order, and shall
replace the member with a new appointment according to the
applicable statutes for the board of trustees or board of regents.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection, a member may be removed for
cause for conduct including but not limited to malfeasance, misfeasance,
incompetence, or gross neglect of duty.
For a board specified in subsection (2)(a) of this section that is required by law
(4)
to have proportional representation in its membership based on residence,
political affiliation, gender, minority racial composition, or professional
qualifications, the Governor or other appointing authority may remove any
member of the board and replace him or her with another individual in order to
bring the membership into compliance with the statutory proportional
representation requirement for the board, provided that the Governor or other
appointing authority shall:
(a) Only exercise the removal authority granted in this subsection if
appointment at the end of the next expiring term of a member, or at the
end of the next expiring term of members if two (2) or more members'
terms expire at the same time, cannot cure the deficiency in the
proportional representation requirement;
(b) Remove the fewest number of members necessary to bring the
membership into compliance with the proportional representation
requirement for the board;
(c) Identify the order in which the members were appointed to their current
terms on the board and, beginning with the most recently appointed
member who may be removed and replaced to bring the membership into
compliance with the proportional representation requirement, remove the
member or members according to the length of their tenure on the board,
without taking into account any prior term of service on the board by the
member;
(d) Provide any member proposed to be removed with the following:
1.
Written notice, at least seven (7) days prior to the member's removal
from the board, stating the statutory proportional representation
requirement that the member does not satisfy; and
2.
An opportunity during the seven (7) day notice period for the
* * *